Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS, K12

Cas No.: 151-21-3
MF: C12H25NaO4S
Other Name: Sodium dodecyl sulfate SDS
Properties & Applications & PackagesInquiry
Sodium lauryl sulfate is a white to slightly yellow powder with a slight special odor. soluble in water, also called AS or K12.

It has excellent decontamination, emulsification and foaming power, can be used as detergent and textile auxiliary, and is the main component of dishwashing liquid. As a foaming agent, it is widely used in toothpaste, soap, body wash, shampoo, laundry detergent, and cosmetics. Sodium lauryl sulfate is found in 95% of personal skin care products and household cleaning products.

It is also used as anionic surfactant, mine fire extinguishing agent, foaming agent for fire extinguishers, emulsion polymerization emulsifier, pharmaceutical emulsifying dispersant, wool detergent, and detergent for fine silk and wool fabrics. Flotation agent for metal mineral processing.


Related Product
HomeProductsAboutBlogContact